# First Principles Group: portfolio, investments and team

> First Principles Group is a growth equity. 1 investment on record, latest Oct 2024. Portfolio, stages, co-investors and team.

Source: https://millionrounds.com/fund/first-principles-group (Millionrounds; every figure on the page links to its filing or article)

[Investor](https://millionrounds.com/investors)

# First Principles Group

Last cheque observed Oct 2024. Silence since then is not evidence of inactivity: our sources miss unannounced rounds.

Email

Growth equity Quiet Last fund $36M, Nov 2022

Series B

Follow First Principles Group and see its new cheques in your feed. [Start following](https://millionrounds.com/login?join=1&why=follow&next=%2Ffund%2Ffirst-principles-group)

Cheques on record

**0%** of best year **0** **cheques in 12 months**, 1 on record

Since the last cheque **765** days **00** hrs **00** min **00** sec

Median round **$150M** Rounds led **0 of 1**

Pitch First Principles Group

## First Principles Group highlights

- 01 1 rounds on record
- 02 Mostly Series B: 100% of its rounds

## What they do

- **Type:** Growth equity (from a list, unverified)
- **Cheque size:** Not stated
- **Cold pitches:** Not stated

## The record

Every round we can evidence, newest first **1 appearances**

- **2024** 1 round
- **Oct** **[Impulse Space](https://millionrounds.com/company/impulse-space)** Series B · US · TechCrunch **$150M** With 14 others

An announcement gives the size of the round, not the size of this investor's cheque: the only rounds that imply a cheque are those where they were the sole named investor.

## The team

Named by the firm itself, on a filing, its Form ADV or its company registration **3 named**

BH **Benjamin Holland** Member / Manager / Chief Compliance Officer i Form ADV

MF **Michael Friedberg** Managing Member i Filing they signed

RJ **Robert John Maurer** Member / Manager i Form ADV

We also hold **3** people at this firm from the lists this database was built from: a weaker source than the filings, since a list does not say when a title ended. Login to see them.

## What the register says

From the firm's own filings with the SEC, which it must file accurately by law

**$1.6B** assets it manages Oct 2026

**Registered** investment adviser full reporting to the SEC

- **Legal name:** First Principles Group Management, LLC
- **SEC number:** CRD 322950

Funds on its Form ADV

**13** private funds, **$340M** in gross assets · filed Jun 2024

Private equity **8** Venture **5**

- FPG AD Astra V, LLC *Private equity* 125 investors $59M
- First Principles Group Fund II Ocisly, LLC *Private equity* 112 investors $47M
- FPG AD Astra IV, LLC *Private equity* 85 investors $42M
- FPG AD Claritas I, L.P. *Venture* 81 investors $34M
- FPG HUGE TREE, LLC *Venture* 100 investors $32M
- FPG Fund IV, LLC *Private equity* 63 investors $31M
- First Principles Group Fund I, LLC *Private equity* 40 investors $24M
- FPG AD Astra VI, LLC *Private equity* 79 investors $22M
- FPG Big TREE, LLC *Venture* 10 investors $20M
- FPG FREE BIRD Fund, LLC *Private equity* 59 investors $11M

And 3 more on the filing.

Latest fund on file

**$36M**

raised in Nov 2022

From its SEC filing. Nothing newer is on file yet.

## The cheque

Series B

Median round joined **$150M** the round, not its cheque

Led 0 of 1 rounds **0%**

- **Sole investor:** Never alone
- **Last cheque:** Oct 2024

Rounds by stage said on their site

- Series B *1*

Cheques by month Led Joined

Dec 2023 Nov 2026

**Pitching First Principles Group?** Put them on your fundraising board with this record on the card, and follow them to hear when they write a new cheque.

Add to your CRM *→*

## Recently backed

The latest companies First Principles Group put money into.

[**Impulse Space** $150M · Oct 2024](https://millionrounds.com/company/impulse-space)

## Quick answers about First Principles Group

### What does First Principles Group invest in?

First Principles Group invests most often at Series B (100% of the rounds on record).

### How active is First Principles Group?

1 investments on record, 0 of them in the last 12 months. The most recent was in Oct 2024.

### What has First Principles Group invested in recently?

Its most recent investments on record: Impulse Space (Series B, Oct 2024).

### How big are First Principles Group's cheques?

The median round it joins is $150M.

### Is First Principles Group investing now?

No investments in the last 12 months; the latest was in Oct 2024.

### What kind of investor is First Principles Group?

First Principles Group is a growth equity firm.

### How much does First Principles Group manage?

About $1.6B, as regulatory assets under management (Oct 2026).

### Has First Principles Group raised a new fund?

Its latest fund filing with the SEC was in Nov 2022, reporting $36M raised.

## Raising now?

Find the investors who back rounds like yours, and keep every conversation on one fundraising board.

Find similar investorsOpen your CRM

Built from the rounds we watched, its filings and its own website, refreshed every night. [How we count](https://millionrounds.com/methodology) · [Report a correction](https://millionrounds.com/corrections?slug=first-principles-group) · [Is this your firm? Claim it](https://millionrounds.com/claim?org=first-principles-group)
